Awards

MARKETPLACE runs a competitive awards program to recognize Wisconsin companies that exemplify growth excellence, with dedicated award categories for larger and smaller, newer and more established businesses. In addition, the conference honors individuals and organizations that are providing leadership in the business communities served by MARKETPLACE.

 

Certifying agencies

State of Wisconsin

DOA Supplier Diversity Program
(MBE, WBE, DVB)

U.S. Department of Veteran Affairs

Vets First Verification Program

Wisconsin Department of Transporation

Unified Certification Program
(DBE)

Award categories

Outstanding Large Business Awards

For companies with more than 25 employees  (full- and part-time)

Recognizes Wisconsin-based certified business enterprises with 25 or more employees that have demonstrated the capacity to grow over the past five years, with plans to continue expanding in the future

Outstanding Small Business Awards

For companies with 25 employees or fewer (full- and part-time)

Recognizes Wisconsin-based certified business enterprises with 25 or fewer employees that have demonstrated the capacity to grow over the past five years, with plans to continue expanding in the future

Rising Star Awards

Recognizes Wisconsin-based emerging certified business enterprises established on or after Jan. 1, 2016, that have strong growth potential by virtue of their past performance, innovative products or services, business team or other distinct competitive advantage

 

To be eligible for an award in the current year, the company cannot have won that same award category under the same certification in the past five years.

2019 Business Excellence Award Winners

Outstanding Large Business Award Winners

  • Greenfire Management – Milwaukee
  • Coakley Brothers and Brothers Interiors – Milwaukee

Outstanding Small Business Award Winners

  • Nagel Architects LLC – Elm Grove
  • PeroDigm Design Studio LLC – Cambridge
  • Red Shoes Inc. – Appleton

Rising Star Award Winners

  • Genesis Health Consulting LLC – Milwaukee
  • Forte Investigations LLC dba Justice Support – Fond du Lac
  • LEDSENS LLC dba Safelumin – Oconomowoc

Legacy Award Winner

  • JCP Construction LLC – Milwaukee

2019 Business Excellence Award Finalists

Outstanding Large Business Award Finalists

For companies with 25 employees or more

  • Amigo Construction LLC – Cambridge
  • Coakley Brothers and Brothers Interiors – Milwaukee
  • Greenfire Management – Milwaukee
  • JCP Construction LLC – Milwaukee
  • JT Engineering Inc. – Hobart
  • RINKA Inc. – Milwaukee
  • Security Officer Services Inc. – Milwaukee

Outstanding Small Business Award Finalists

For companies with 25 employees or fewer

  • AdBidtise LLC – Milwaukee
  • DI and Associates Inc. – Madison
  • Nagel Architects LLC – Elm Grove
  • PeroDigm Design Studio LLC – Cambridge
  • Prism Technical Management & Marketing Services LLC – Milwaukee
  • Red Shoes Inc. – Appleton
  • Terra Venture Advisors LLC – Elm Grove
  • Thompson & Associates Wetland Services LLC – South Milwaukee
  • Your Personal Gardener LLC – Mukwonago

Rising Star Award Finalists

  • Dear Management – Pleasant Prairie
  • DK-39 Management and Consulting LLC – Middleton
  • Genesis Health Consulting LLC – Milwaukee
  • Helianthus LLC – Milwaukee
  • Forte Investigations LLC dba Justice Support – Fond du Lac
  • LEDSENS LLC dba Safelumin – Oconomowoc
  • MAID in Lake Geneva Inc. – Lake Geneva
  • Reach Out Agency LLC – Milwaukee
  • Saving Ourselves LLC– Milwaukee

2019 NOMINATED AWARD PARTICIPANTS

  • #1 Transportation
  • Abaxent, LLC
  • Allume Architects, LLC
  • And Hole Engineering
  • Arbor Green, Inc.
  • Benson Enterprises Inc dba USA Mobile Drug Testing of WI
  • Berkshire Consulting, LLC
  • Bobbie’s Marine Services, LLC
  • Dakota Intertek
  • Dear Management Consulting
  • Derute Consulting
  • DM-Connection & Events
  • EFH Trucking LLC
  • EnterForce
  • Global Janitors, LLC
  • Hard Rock
  • Hurt Electric Inc.
  • Hurtado Zimmerman SC
  • Logan Productions
  • Luxary Massage Therapist LLC dba Spa Massage on The Go
  • Moore & Associates
  • Wetland Services, LLC
  • Nash Transportation
  • Northern Wisconsin-Based Engineering, Inc
  • On-site, Inc. dba On-site Staffing Services
  • Premier Medical Staffing Services, LLC
  • Research Solutions Inc.
  • Rivera & Associates, Inc.
  • SPEARity
  • Toki & Associates
  • Tool Craft
  • Trester Hoist & Equipment
  • Tunji-Lesi CPA LLC
  • White Buffalo Trucking, LLC
  • Wissen Infotech Inc.

2019 Community Economic Development Awards

Herb Miller

Michels Corporation

Tru Mwololo

Wisconsin Supplier Diversity Program

May yer “mine-za” Thao

Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority

David Kircher

Phoenix Financial Advisors, LLC