2021 Program

2021 PROGRAM

Get a feel for MARKETPLACE with information from the 2021 event.

Download the 2021 Program Book

2021 BUYERS

  • S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS (USACE) OMAHA DISTRICT
  • S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS (USACE) ST. PAUL DISTRICT
  • S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE – FOREST SERVICE
  • S. DEPARTMENT OF VETERAN AFFAIRS/VETERANS HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
  • S. GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, REGION 5, OFFICE OF SMALL AND DISADVANTAGED BUSINESS UTILIZATION
  • S. NATIONAL PARK SERVICE
  • S. VETERANS ADMINISTRATION
  • STATE OF WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION, IT ENTERPRISE SOURCING
  • STATE OF WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION, STATE BUREAU OF PROCUREMENT
  • STATE OF WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
  • STATE OF WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
  • STATE OF WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF EMPLOYEE TRUST FUNDS
  • STATE OF WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES
  • STATE OF WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES – LEAD SAFE HOMES PROGRAM
  • STATE OF WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
  • STATE OF WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE MILWAUKEE CRIME LAB
  • STATE OF WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
  • STATE OF WISCONSIN SUPPLIER DIVERSITY PROGRAM
  • WISCONSIN STATE FAIR PARK
  • CITY OF MILWAUKEE – PURCHASING DEPARTMENT
  • MILWAUKEE COUNTY
  • MILWAUKEE COUNTY – DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
  • MILWAUKEE COUNTY – GENERAL MITCHEL INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT
  • MILWAUKEE COUNTY/ FACILITIES MANAGEMENT DIVISION/ ARCHITECTURE, ENGINEERING AND ENVIRONMENTALSERVICES
  • MILWAUKEE METROPOLITAN SEWERAGE DISTRICT
  • MILWAUKEE PUBLIC SCHOOLS
  • ABBOTT
  • AMERICAN FAMILY INSURANCE
  • CG SCHMIDT
  • GILBANE
  • GREENFIRE
  • NORTHERN WINGS
  • OSHKOSH DEFENSE
  • S. BANK
  • WPS HEALTH SOLUTIONS
  • MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY
  • MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN
  • MILWAUKEE AREA TECHNICAL COLLEGE (MATC)
  • UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN – MADISON
  • UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN – MILWAUKEE
  • UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN – OSHKOSH

2021 Exhibitors

Booth Number Company Name
23 About You Solutions LLC.
53 Actinion LLC
56 Associated Bank
40 Basic Crating and Packaging, Inc
1 Better Business Bureau
20 Beyond Vision
39 Business Lending Partners (Racine EDC)
21 Cascade Asset Management
6 CG Schmidt
71 Charging station- WEDC
59 CHRYSPAC
59 CHRYSPAC
55 Community Water Services
3 Confluence Graphics, Inc.
26 Cream City Print Lounge LLC
54 Custom Service Plastics
19 DHC Marketing Group LLC
13 Diamond Discs International
78 East Shore Industries, Inc.
4 Edwards Educational Solutions
15 Findorff
58 FreeStyle Peppers, LLC
64 Gerber Leisure Products, Inc.
46 Gilbane Building Company
12 Glastonbury Floorcoverings
70 Global Capital Group LLC
7 Granville BID/EDC
14 Greater Beloit Economic Development Corporation
33 Green Bay Packers
47 Greenfire Management Services, LLC
51 Helianthus LLC
62 Ictect
38 JCP Construction, LLC
34 JP Cullen
73 Kizorek Photography LLC
5 Kreeation 1 BP
66 Life Lift Coaching & Transition Services
79 Making the Heart Smile, LLC
44 MalamaDoe – A Coworking Community for Women
16 MARS Solution Group
10 Maximum Performance
22 MEDC Wisconsin
36 Metropolitan Milwaukee Sewerage District (MMSD)
28 Modern Learners
52 Multicultural Entrepreneurial Institute, Inc.
29 NM Holdings LLC dba MotherPlanetEarth Com
2 Northern Wings Repair, Inc.
69 Northwest Side Community Development Corporation (NWSCDC)
11 Old National Bank
9 Oshkosh Defense
24 Packers Business Mentoring Program
72 Renard’s Cheese
32 SCORE Wisconsin
48 SDMC America Technology Inc
74 Small Business Administration
65 Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
8 Stonehouse Protect LLC
30 STRYKER
25 Summit Credit Union
77 Swaye’ Tea
37 The City of West Allis
57 The Ellevate Collective LLC
61 Tiberion Block LLC
18 Town Bank
41 US Bank
42 US Bank
31 Valor Technologies
17 Vanguard Computers
60 Water365, LLC
27 Whitson Wonder Productions LLC.
35 Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation (WEDC)
49 WNOV 860 Radio Station Milwaukee
45 Young Enterprising Society

2021 Agenda

Tuesday, December 7 – Virtual

8:30-9:30 a.m. – Expanding Wisconsin’s Diverse Supply Chain Panel
Moderator: Heather Olson, North Central Minority Supplier Development Coalition (NCMSDC)
Panelist: Danielle Bly, WEC Energy Group
Panelist : Jenny Alexander, Marquette University
Panelist: Anisha Jackson, American Family Insurance
Panelist: Chris Bilton, Kohler Company

9:45-10:45 a.m. – Current Conversation Topics – Supply Chain Security – Advice from the Experts
Moderator: Aina Vilumsons, Wisconsin Procurement Institute (WPI)
Panelist: Andy Fiumefreddo, American Family Insurance
Panelist: Tom Lutz, U.S. Bank
Panelist: Sean Ketter, Oshkosh Corporation

11:00-12:00 p.m. – Current Conversation Topics – Small Business Risk Management – Advice from the Experts
Moderator: Aina Vilumsons, Wisconsin Procurement Institute (WPI)
Panelist: Michelle Weber, U.S. Bank
Panelist: Rashi Khosla, Mars Solutions Group
Panelist: Tim Poehnelt, NuGen Companies, LLC
Panelist: Andy Fiumefreddo, American Family Insurance

1:00-5:00 p.m. The Contracting Academy (TCA) – Multiple Tracks

1:00 PM
Track 1 – Subcontracting Best Practices for Diverse Small Businesses and Federal Contractors
Track 2 – Exporting / International Sales – Readiness and First Steps

2:00 PM
Track 1 – Update from Wisconsin’s Military Organizations
Track 2 – Working with WisDOT

3:00 PM
Track 1 – Selling to Federal Prime Contractors – A Panel Discussion
Track 2 – Selling to Local Government Agencies

4:00 PM
Track 1 – Selling to the Federal Government – A Discussion with Federal Agency Representatives
Track 2 – Successful Proposals = Winning Contracts

Wednesday, December 8 – In-person

1:00 p.m. – Onsite Registration and Networking
2:00 p.m. – Economic Opportunities
A series of presentations and panels on upcoming major public and private projects as well as topics relevant to small businesses
PRESENTATION: WISCONSIN CURRENT FOOTPRINT ON RACE AND ETHNICITY
CONTRACT OPPORTUNITIES

5:30-8:00 p.m. – Networking Reception

Thursday, December 9 – In-person

7:00 a.m. – Registration

7:30 a.m. – MARKETPLACE Governor’s Awards Breakfast
Governor Tony Evers (invited)
Remarks by sponsors
Business Excellence Awards
Minority-Owned Business Awards
Woman-Owned Business Awards
Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Business Awards

9:00 a.m. – Expo Hall Opens for Exhibitors and Buyer Meetings
Buyer meetings – one-on-one matchmaking meetings with federal, state, local and corporate buyers
Exhibitors – including corporate, small businesses, lenders, business resources, professional services and government agencies
Business networking lounge – centrally located within the expo hall

Noon – 40th Anniversary Luncheon
Tribute to Daryl Hodnett, AAH; Ed Bryant, Town Bank; Cheryl Mitchell
Fireside Chat

1:30-4:00 p.m. – Expo Hall Reopens for Exhibitors and Buyers Meetings
4:00 p.m. – End of Program

Expand your business opportunities today

Facilitate connections through networking, workshops, panel discussions, buyer meetings and much more. Connect with resources and potentially make a deal or lay the framework for a future contract.

Register Now

2021 Program Recordings

How can we help?

Whether you’re interested in attending, exhibiting, sponsoring, networking or finding new diverse supplies, we’re here to help.

Contact Us

2022 Keystone Sponsor